Four Heisman Trophy Winners Top Fab 50

sdhoc

Lincoln High’s Marcus Allen, Patrick Henry’s Ricky Williams, La Jolla Country Day’s Rashaan Salaam and Helix’s Reggie Bush, Heisman Trophy winners all, top the list of the Fabulous 50 Football players from the CIF San Diego Section on its 50th anniversary as compiled by area high school sports experts for the San Diego Hall of Champions.

Similarly, high school standouts from the other Fall sports, like Bonita Vista volleyball All-American Jennifer Saleaumua, three-time Southern California Golf champ Sharon Barrett of Monte Vista and eventual Olympic silver medalist and New York City Marathon champ Meb Keflezighi top the Fab 50 Olympic sports,

Similar lists will be determined in the winter for basketball and the other winter sports as well as in the spring for baseball/softball, track and field and the balance of the spring sports.

Both the football and Fall Olympic sports lists were not easy. In fact, a case could be made, especially in football where more than 120 outstanding athletes were nominated, that an All-Star team of those who did not make the list might very well give the Fab 50 athletes a run for their money on the field.

A special thanks to the committee, which included veteran prep experts Rick Smith, Nick Canepa, Bill Dickens, Steve Brand, Kirk Kenney, Joe Naiman and Bill Center, for their contributions. In the end, only 13 football players and 20 Olympic sport athletes were unanimous selections.

FAB 50 FOOTBALL PLAYERS (1960-2010)
Marcus Allen, Lincoln
Sal Aunese, Vista
Dillon Baxter, Mission Bay
Leon Bender, Santana
Willie Buchanan, Sr., Oceanside
Reggie Bush, Helix
Chuck Cecil, Helix
Donnie Edwards, Chula Vista
Eddie Ford, Morse
Bill Fudge, El Capitan
Tyler Gaffney, Cathedral
Patrick Gates, Marian Catholic
Frank George, St. Augustine
La’Roi Glover, Point Loma
Michael Hayes, San Diego
Wally Henry, Lincoln
Travis Hitt, Grossmont
Chad Hutchinson, Torrey Pines
Ed Imo, Kearny
Monte Jackson, St. Augustine
Lincoln Kennedy, Morse
Glen Kozlowski, Carlsbad
Teddy Lawrence, Morse
John Lynch, Torrey Pines
Mark Malone, El Cajon Valley
Zeke Moreno, Castle Park
Ty Morrison, Morse
Anthony Paopao, Oceanside
Jerry Powell, Lincoln
Jim Plum, Helix
Steve Riley, Castle Park
Terry Rodgers, Sweetwater
Markeith Ross, RBV
Rashaan Salaam, LJCD
Daniel Saleaumua, Sweetwater
Sean Salisbury, Orange Glen
Darnay Scott, Kearny
Junior Seau, Oceanside
Nate Shaw, Lincoln
Art Smith, Lincoln
Jim (Wazoo) Smith, Kearny
J.J. Stokes, Point Loma
Brian Sipe, Grossmont
Pisa Tinoisamoa, Vista
Tommy Vardell, Granite Hills
Darrin Wagner, Lincoln
E.J. Watson, La Jolla
Bryant Westbrook, El Camino
Dokie Williams, El Camino
Ricky Williams, Patrick Henry

Others receiving votes: Jerome Price (University City), Leon Hall (Vista), Khalif Barnes (Mount Miguel), Daniel Jeremiah (Chrisrtian), Karl Dorrell (Helix), Bill Bolden (Kearny), Derrell Hutsona (Helix), Abraham Muheize (El Cajon Valley), Michael Wiley (Monte Vista), Demetrius Sumler (Cathedral Catholic), Robbie Coffin (Mira Mesa), Steve Riff (Sweetwater), Jordan Congdon (St. Augustine), Darrell Mack (Monte Vista), Todd Doxey (Hoover), Trey Miller (Christian), Jose Perez (Oceanside), Damon Allen (Lincoln), Eric Allen (Point Loma), William Buchanon (Oceanside), Jim Dunckel (Fallbrook), Hayden Epstein (Torrey Pines), David Lewis (Lincoln), Ray Preston (Mt. Carmel), Bill Rainey (Crawford), Patrick Rowe (Lincoln), Ricky Seale (Escondido), Alex Smith (Helix), Nate Tandberg (Rancho Bernardo), Ryan Lindley (El Capitan), Toussaint Tyler (El Camino), J.J. Rogan (Coronado), Greg Slough (Point Loma), Ronnie Cortell (Sweetwater), Andy Sanchez (Castle Park), Humphrey Covington (Lincoln), James Primas (Sweetwater), Jordan Wynn (Oceanside), Bob Blunt (Escondido), John Erquiaga (Kearny), Salo Faraimo (Vista), David Gates (Morse), Tamasi Amatuani (Vista), Ringo Leomiti (Sweetwater), Brandon Chillar (Carlsbad), Darrell Russell (St. Augustine), Thomas Molesi (Oceanside), Joe Roth (Granite Hills), Kenny Stills (La Costa Canyon), Leroy Brown (Sweetwater), Doug Hunt (San Diego), Allan Clark (San Marcos), Frank Stephens (San Diego), Jim Snow (San Diego), Arthur Hemingway (Oceanside), Arian Foster (Mission Bay), Bill Bolden (Kearny), Doug Bennett (Escondido), Tommy Booker (Vista), Jeff Hammerschmidt (Helix), Jack Harrington (Rancho Buena Vista), Darron Norris (El CDamino), Se’e Poumele (Oceanside), Carlos Quentin (Cathedral Catholic), Darnell Woods (Chula Vista).

50 FAB OLYMPIC SPORTS (FALL)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
A.J. Acosta, El Camino
Terry Cotton, El Cajon Valley
Marc Dani, Valhalla
Marc Davis, San Diego
Mac Fleet, University City
Meb Keflezighi, San Diego
Ed Mendoza, Helix
Kirk Pfeffer, Crawford
Troy Swier, Mar Vista

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Darcy Arreola, Grossmont
Desiree Davila, Hilltop
Milena Glusac, Fallbrook
Molly Grabill, Rancho Bernardo
Kira Jorgensen, RBV
Sami Silva, OLP
Jenna Timinsky, San Dieguito

FIELD HOCKEY
Joy Driscoll, Serra
Pauline Duenas, Hilltop
Haley Exner, Scripps Ranch
Kris Fillat, Serra
Kelli Gannon, San Pasqual
Kathy Thomas, Serra

GIRLS GOLF
Sharon Barrett, Monte Vista
Hannah Jun, Torrey Pines
Leta Lindley, Carlsbad
Rachel Morris, Carlsbad

GIRLS TENNIS
Allison Bradshaw, Henry
Gabi DeSimone, Cathedral Catholic
Angelica Gavaldon, OLP
Rebecca Kwan, Torrey Pines
Rebecca Lin, Torrey Pines
Maria Pe, Hilltop
Lacey Smith, San Marcos
Alexandra Stevenson, LJCD

VOLLEYBALL
Alisha Eishen, Marian Catholic
Juliann Faucette, Westview
Natalie Hagglund, La Costa Canyon
Carli Lloyd, Fallbrook
Kara Milling, Poway
Sonja Nielsen, Poway
Allyson Ross, Torrey Pines
Jennifer Saleaumua, Bonita Vista
Alicia Turner USDHS
Katie Wilkins Christian

BOYS WATER POLO
Layne Beaubien, Coronado
Brett Ormsby, Valhalla
Roby Partovich, Crawford-Henry
Nico Sardo, Bishop’s
Jesse Smith, Coronado
Brian Wilbur, Crawford

Others receiving votes: Terry Cotton (El Cajon Valley), Tyler Ormsby (Valhalla), Mitchell Beacom (University City), Kevin May (Bishop’s), Jimmy Friedrich (Carlsbad), Gary Close (Monte Vista), Peter Sefton (La Jolla, Alex Zeringue (Fallbrook), Terri Brown (San Pasqual), Tom Ferran (Crawford), Keith Milne (Crawford), Julia Taylor (Serra), Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual), Mark Hauser (St. Augustine), Riley Booker (University City), Jack Bowen (Coronado), Mare Chung (Serra), Ashley Dean (La Jolla), Christy Erb (USDHS), Cheryl Flowers (Valhalla), Leslie Noll (Mt. Carmel), Kathy O’Brien (La Jolla), Kelly Reeves (Cathedral Catholic), Jacob Prill (Fallbrook), Jon Skaalen (Coronado), Malaila Underwood (La Jolla), Wendy Wheat (Torrey Pines).

Next Post

Salute to the Champions Dinner

The San Diego Hall of Champions’ 66th Annual Salute to the Champions presented by the Robert & Lillie Breitbard Foundation will be held at the Town and Country Resort Hotel’s Grand Exhibit Hall on February 15, 2012. The event inducts the Breitbard Hall of Fame Class for 2012, and honors […]