Walton Tops List of Fab 50 Hoop Stars

sdhoc

By Steve Brand

Helix High’s Bill Walton, La Jolla Country Day’s Candice Wiggins and San Diego High’s Charde Houston topped the list of the Fab 50 basketball players as the San Diego Hall of Champions celebrates the 50th anniversary of the CIF San Diego Section

Additionally, 50 of the top Olympic sports athletes who participated in high school in the winter were selected, led by the likes of San Pasqual soccer standout Shannon MacMillan and Valhalla wrestler Mark Gerardi.

To be included on this list, athletes must have played from 1960, when the section was formed, through this season.

In the fall, the top 50 football players and 50 additional athletes from the other Olympic sports were recognized. This spring the top 50 baseball/softball players, boys and girls track athletes plus 50 from among the other spring sports will also be voted on by the committee which includes media representatives Nick Canepa and Bill Center (Union-Tribune), Tom Sheridan (North County Times), Bill Dickens (Eastcountysports.com), Rick Smith (historian), Kirk Kenney (historian), Joe Naiman (historian) and Steve Brand (Hall of Champions).

 

FAB 50 BASKETBALL PLAYERS (1960-2010)

Player, School                                   

Larry Blum, Crawford

Willie Brigham, San Diego

Chase Budinger, La Costa Canyon

Jud Buechler, Poway

Nate Carter, Horizon

Angelo Chol, Hoover

Tony Clark, Valhalla/Christian

Michelle Collum, Point Loma

Kirsten Cummings, Patrick Henry

Elias Delgadillo, Castle Park

Ralph Drollinger, Grossmont

Jared Dudley, Horizon

Mike Ela, Mount Miguel

Chris Enger, Vista

Susie Erpelding, OLP

Monica Filer, Point Loma

Oscar Foster, San Diego

Percy Gilbert, San Diego

Jerome Green, Chula Vista

Paul Halupa, Bonita Vista

Charde Houston, San Diego

Von Jacobsen, Crawford

Ken Johnson, La Jolla

Paris Johnson, San Diego

Lorenzo Keeler, Escondido

Jeremy Killion, Kearny

Troy Leaf, Foothills

Cliff Levingston, Morse

Mitchell Lilly, Madison

JayDee Luster, Hoover

Terri Mann, Point Loma

Jelani McCoy, St. Augustine

Erik Meek, San Pasqual

Kyle Milling, Poway

Alissa Murphy, Scripps Ranch

Vanessa Nygaard, Carlsbad

Wilbert Olinde, Helix

Michael Pitts, Sweetwater

Gyno Pomare, El Camino

Norman Powell, Lincoln

Mark Sanford, Lincoln

Stephanie Shadwell, Christian

Tyrone Shelley, Crawford

Wilburn Strong, Kearny

Joe Temple, Lincoln

Rico Tucker, USDHS

Sharon Turner, El Camino

Bill Walton, Helix

Luke Walton, USDHS

Candice Wiggins, La Jolla Country Day

Richie Williams, Steele Canyon

 

Others receiving votes: Muhammad Abukar (Rancho Bernardo), Christina Adams (Granite Hills), Triola Alexander (Kearny), Nick Bartlett (Crawford), Eisha Bohman (RBV), LaToya Bristow (El Camino), Tyeast Brown (Point Loma), Mildred Constan (Oceanside), Al Catlin (Lincoln), John Colburne (Poway), Steve Copp (Hilltop), Victor Dean (Lincoln), Johnny Dee (Rancho Buena Vista), Allison Duffy (El Capitan), Gary Earle (Monte Vista), Juan Espinoza (Helix), John Fairchild (San Dieguito), Mark Fitzner (Henry), Kevin Flanagan (Torrey Pines), Jordan Franey (Santana), Kenny Greenman (Mount Miguel), Andre Hardy (St. Augustine), Todd Harper (Santana), Lance Hurdle (Helix), Ashante Johnson (Scripps Ranch), Dominic Johnson (Poway), Travis Knight (Ramona), Joel Kramer (Henry), Katie Kuklok (Poway), Rock Lee (Madison), Paula Mascari-Bott (Monte Vista), Courtie Miller (Torrey Pines), Elbert Miller (San Diego), Jacqueline Montalban (Eastlake), Jamahl Mosely (RBV), Monroe Nash (Morse), Graig Nettles (San Diego), Floyd North (St. Augustine), Russ Northcutt (Kearny), Cathy O’Brien (San Marcos), Scot Pollard (Torrey Pines), James Rahon (Torrey Pines), Berry Randle (Lincoln), Junior Seau (Oceanside), Kelly Simers (Santana), Mark Snow (Helix), Bob Spence (St. Augustine), Amber Sprague (Mission Bay), Derek Stockalper (Carlsbad), Gayle Suttles (El Capitan), John Tschogl (Hilltop), Jackie Turner (Santana), Adam Vandervort (Vista), Nate Walton (USDHS), Michael Watson (El Camino), Jerica Williams (Mount Miguel), Jeff Withey (Horizon).

 

50 FAB OLYMPIC SPORTS (WINTER)

BOYS SOCCER

Jose Altamirano, SD Southwest

Steve Black, Poway

Jeff Duback, La Jolla

Alex Fernandez, Chula Vista

Tony Fernandez, San Diego

Waad Hirmez, Point Loma

Lucas Martin, La Jolla

Joe Panian, San Diego

Manny Rodriguez, San Diego

Gilbert Sanchez, Montgomery

Aaron Susi, Mission Bay

Jacob Ward, Valhalla

Paul Wright, Grossmont

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Rachel Buehler, Torrey Pines

Shannon MacMillan, San Pasqual

Cassie Callahan, Coronado

Laurie Christiansen, Bonita Vista

Mandy Clemens, USDHS

Carrie Dew, La Costa Canyon

Angela Guzman, Bonita Vista

Megan Kakadelas, La Costa Canyon

Maggie Merritt, San Dieguito

Angie Woznuk, USDHS

 

WRESTLING

Paul Baird, Poway

Brody Barrios, Poway

Joe Boone, Poway

Mark Gerardi, Valhalla

Andrew Gharst, Poway

John Grubbs, El Camino

Brian Grubbs, La Costa Canyon

Jason Hendrick, Valhalla

Ken Kestner, Vista

Andy Kim, Poway

Anthony Meza, Vista

Stephen Neal, San Diego

Tom Mount, Vista

Todd Schavrien, Poway

Ryan Williams, La Costa Canyon

 

GIRLS WATER POLO

Kellsie Arolla, La Costa Canyon

Erin Brown, Bishop’s

Tanya Gandy, Rancho Bernardo

Katie Hansen,             Coronado

Holly Hartzell, Fallbrook

Ericka Lorenz, Patrick Henry

Megan May, Bishop’s

Katie Rulon, Bishop’s

Dominique Sardo, Bishop’s

Scotti Shafer, Carlsbad

Moriah Van Norman, Bishop’s

Victoria Williams, Vista

Others receiving votes: Chuck Adair (Hilltop), Ryane Austin (Carlsbad), Dwayne Buth (Mt. Miguel), Brenna Fleener (Bishop’s), Ryan Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista), Dan Kida (Monte Vista), Jen Lalor (Bonita Vista), Jodie Nettles (Valhalla), Sandy Onweller (Powa), Kevin Porter (San Pasqual), Manny Rodriguez (San Diego), Glen Takahashi (Monte Vista), Juan Velasco (San Diego), Chad Williams (Granite Hills).

Next Post

September 2012