You are here

The San Diego Hall of Champions and CIF are hosting the Winter Sports All-CIF Awards Night at Petco Park on Tuesday, March 20. 

Athletes will be presented with Breitbard Certificates of Athletic Achievement, which, for more than sixty years, have been a coveted accolade of San Diego’s sports lore, distributed to honor the best local athletes, including the likes of Bill Walton, Ricky Williams, Monique Henderson, Tony Hawk, Reggie Bush, and others. All members of the First and Second All-CIF teams will be honored as we recognize each athlete by name, distribute certificates, and take team pictures.
 
Who: All-CIF First and Second Teams – Winter Sports
 
What: Winter Sports All-CIF Awards Night
 
When: Tuesday, March 20, 2018, 6:30pm. Gates open at 5:30pm. We expect the event to conclude no later than 7:30pm. No RSVP required.
 
Where: Petco Park: 100 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA. 92101. Parking is complimentary in the Lexus Premier lot (Park Blvd. & Imperial Ave.) and Tailgate lot (Imperial Ave. & 14th St.). 
 
Why: To recognize and celebrate outstanding athletic excellence. Breitbard All-CIF Certificates of Athletic Achievement are named after Bob Breitbard, who was a legendary and trailblazing sports figure in San Diego and founder of the Hall of Champions. “Mr. B” distributed certificates to San Diego’s highest-achieving athletes.
 
BY SCHOOL
 
ARMY-NAVY ACADEMY
J.C. Canahuate, B Basketball
 
BISHOP’S
Alyssa Huynh, G Soccer
Ariana Bockstahler, G Water Polo
Sophia Sanders, G Water Polo
Katie Scott, G Water Polo
 
BONITA VISTA
Shyla Latone, G Basketball
 
BRAWLEY
Jayden Smith, B Wrestling
Damien Gomez, B Wrestling
Dave Martinez, B Wrestling
 
CALEXICO
Stephanie Villafuentes, G Wrestling
 
CANYON CREST
Sean Bridges, B Soccer
Aleksander Ragins, B Soccer
 
CARLSBAD
Lexi Wright, G Soccer
Laurene Padilla, G Water Polo
Maeve Murphy, G Water Polo
Fiona Schmidt, G Water Polo
Lauren Schmidt, G Water Polo
Greg Holman (Coach)
 
CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC
Andrew Kleszewski, B Soccer
Matt Vinci, B Wrestling
Laura Larkin, G Water Polo
Lyndsey Hightower, G Water Polo
Sarah Greeven, G Water Polo
Maddie Wayman, G Water Polo
Jake Belland, Roller Hockey
Patrick Henson, Roller Hockey
Katya Pourteymour, G Soccer
 
CHRISTIAN
Kristin Williams, G Basketball
 
CHULA VISTA
Caroline Talavera, G Roller Hockey (Coach)
 
CLAIREMONT
Anne-Marie Maskalenko, G Wrestling
 
CORONADO
Juan Martinez, B Soccer
Reese Oliver, G Water Polo
Ryan Sund, G Water Polo
 
CRAWFORD
Richard Recinos, B Soccer
 
DEL NORTE
Mehrshad Hairani, B Soccer
Dagmara Czajka, G Water Polo
Sophia Zamoyski, G Water Polo
 
EASTLAKE
Hailey Owen, G Basketball
Samay Rahim, B Soccer
Gloriana Hinojosa, G Soccer
Krista Eberle, G Soccer
Mark Coziahr (Coach)
Will Hamilton, Roller Hockey
 
EL CAMINO
Jalen Flanagan, B Basketball
Alysa Ozuna, G Soccer
Madlyne Navarro, G Wrestling
Mia Barr, G Water Polo
 
ESCONDIDO CHARTER
Samantha Boyce, G Soccer
 
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN
Derrick Carter-Hollinger, B Basketball
Yassine Gharram, B Basketball
 
GRANITE HILLS
Candee Nunez, G Wrestling
 
GROSSMONT
Amber Huff, G Soccer
 
HELIX
Jesus Cigala, B Soccer
Destiny Lyng, G Wrestling
 
HIGH TECH (CV)
Sarina Kuninaga, G Wrestling
 
HIGH TECH (NC)
Libby Herzog, G Soccer
 
HILLTOP
Jasmine Plasencia, G Wrestling
Amber Plasencia, G Wrestling
Nahdia Barrientos, G Wrestling
 
HOOVER
Angelica Bautista, G Wrestling
 
IMPERIAL
Ariah Valdez, G Wrestling
 
LA COSTA CANYON
Alexis Machain, G Basketball
Kaylee Berry, G Basketball
Collin Wagstaff, B Soccer
Jacob Chong, B Soccer
Cheyenne Balodis, G Soccer
Maddie Konopka, G Wrestling
Cora Johnson-Woessne, G Wrestling
 
LA JOLLA
Samantha Smigliani, G Soccer
Katy Koenig, G Water Polo
 
LJCD
Ryan Langborg, B Basketball
Kendal Ellenbeck, G Basketball
Kiera Oakry, G Basketball
Bianca Notarainni, G Basketball
Jayda Villareal, G Basketball
 
LINCOLN
Phonesia Pruitt, G Wrestling
 
MAR VISTA
Sonia Baniqued, G Wrestling
 
MATER DEI CATHOLIC
Trey Anderson, B Basketball
Beon Ja Riley, B Basketball
Chloe Webb, G Basketball
Rachel Penick, G Soccer
Thomas Schmitt, B Wrestling
 
MIRA MESA
Jennell Hooftallen, G Basketball
 
MISSION BAY
Boogie Ellis, B Basketball
Ronnie Latting, B Basketball
 
MISSION HILLS
Warren Washington, B Basketball
Hailey McCoy, G Basketball
Aaliyah Taylor, G Basketball
Eric Ponce, B Soccer
Aria Mazroy, B Wrestling
 
MONTGOMERY
Ed Martin, B Basketball (Coach)
Larisa Valdez, G Wrestling
Jasmin Ballesteros, G Wrestling
 
MT. CARMEL
Abby Prager, G Soccer
Malik Patrico, B Wrestling
 
MOUNT MIGUEL
James Allen, B Basketball
Camara Douglas, G Basketball
Sylena Peterson, G Basketball
Robbie Sandoval, G Basketball (Coach)
 
OLP
Ashlin Healey, G Soccer
 
OLYMPIAN
Shi’anne Swift, G Soccer
Alexa Downs, G Wrestling
Yesenia Maria Deguire, G Wrestling
 
ORANGE GLEN
Damien Miller, B Basketball
 
OTAY RANCH
George Ndoumbe, B Soccer
Dayna Mitchem, G Wrestling
Aylin Salas, G Wrestling
 
PATRICK HENRY
Matt Russell, Roller Hockey
 
POINT LOMA
Barrett Wolf, B Soccer
 
POWAY
Eduardo Ramirez, B Soccer
Trinity Coker, G Soccer
Jonathan Miranda, B Wrestling
Jacob Allen, B Wrestling
Chase Zollmann, B Wrestling
Domonic Mata, B Wrestling
Calvin Naraghi, B Wrestling
Jacob Mendoza, B Wrestling
Nathan Tausch, B Wrestling
Andrew Johnson, B Wrestling
Cameron Santiago, B Wrestling
Josh Tolentino, B Wrestling
Javier Espinoza, B Wrestling
 
PREUSS
Eolge Iradukunda, B Soccer
 
RAMONA
Savannah Kiddoo, G Wrestling 
 
RANCHO BERNARDO
Gabby Maas, G Soccer
Jaden Le, B Wrestling
Jaden Abas, B Wrestling
Gavin Concepcion, B Wrestling
Colin Murphy, B Wrestling
Jakob Ogan, Roller Hockey
Miles Cook, Roller Hockey
Alex Pang, Roller Hockey
 
RBV
Bernie Truax, B Wrestling
 
SAN DIEGO
Corrina Swift, G Wrestling
 
SAN MARCOS
Kody Clouet, B Basketball
Rachel Roberts, G Basketball
Dee Dee Valenzuela, G Basketball
Pedro Mercado, B Soccer
Jose Sanchez, B Soccer
Matt Hidalgo (Coach)
Kalani Sorensen, B Wrestling
 
SAN PASQUAL
Ramiro Rodriguez, B Soccer
Elahi Navarrete, B Soccer
Kassandra Blanchard, G Soccer
Emily Velasquez, G Wrestling
Danny Harris (Coach)
 
SANTA FE CHRISTIAN
Matthew Stevenson, B Basketball
Emma Dudley, G Basketball
Ashley Kowack, G Basketball
 
SCRIPPS RANCH
Matt Guthrie, B Soccer
Naya Menezes, G Soccer
Matt Gauthier, Rollet Hockey
 
SERRA
Mel Huerta, G Soccer
 
ST. AUGUSTINE
Chibuzo Agbo, B Basketball
 
STEELE CANYON
Jalyn Lupo, G Soccer
Sealan Crotty, G Soccer
David Lipscomb, B Wrestling
 
SOUTHWEST (SD)
Luis Barrera, B Soccer
Kayleigh Andrew, Roller Hockey
 
TORREY PINES
Finn Sullivan, B Basketball
Bryce Pope, B Basketball
Erik Herrera, B Soccer
Santiago Majewski, B Soccer
Emily Sway, G Wrestling
Genevieve Petrassi, G Water Polo
 
UNIVERSITY CITY
Alex Churness, B Soccer
Zoe Johnson, G Water Polo
 
VALHALLA
Spencer Samuel, G Water Polo
 
VALLEY CENTER
Tommy Lavine, B Wrestling
Sierra Medford, G Wrestling
 
VISTA
Taurus Samuels, B Basketball
Isaiah Morris, B Basketball
 
WEST HILLS
Cameron Barry, B Basketball
Gianna Creighton, G Soccer
Lucas Ah Key, B Wrestling
Diane Baker, G Wrestling
 
WESTVIEW
Kira Satnick, G Wrestling
Laurent Lee, Roller Hockey
 
 
 
BY SPORT
 
ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL 
Rejean (Boogie) Ellis Mission Bay Jr.
Finn Sullivan Torrey Pines Sr.
Ryan Langborg La Jolla Country Day Jr.
Trey Anderson Mater Dei Catholic Sr.
Bryce Pope Torrey Pines Jr.
Taurus Samuels Vista Sr.
Warren Washington Mission Hills Sr.
Derrick Carter-Hollinger Foothills Christian Jr.
Cameron Barry West Hills Sr.
Damien Miller Orange Glen Sr.
James Allen Mount Miguel Sr.
Kody Clouet San Marcos Sr.
Chibuzo Agbo St. Augustine So.
Ronnie Latting Mission Bay Jr.
J.C. Canahuate Army-Navy Sr.
Yassine Gharram Foothills Christian So.
Isaiah Morris Vista Sr.
Jalen Flanagan El Camino Sr.
Matthew Stevenson Santa Fe Christian Sr.
Beon Ja Riley Mater Dei Catholic So.
Player of the Year: Rejean (Boogie) Ellis, Mission Bay
Coach of the Year: Ed Martin, Montgomery
 
ALL-CIF GIRLS BASKETBALL 
Shyla Latone Bonita Vista Sr.
Chloe Webb Mater Dei Catholic Jr.
Hailey McCoy Mission Hills Sr.
Emma Dudley Santa Fe Christian Sr.
Camara Douglas Mount Miguel Sr.
Kendal Ellenbeck La Jolla Country Day Sr.
Sylena Peterson Mount Miguel Fr.
Kiera Oakry La Jolla Country Day Sr.
Rachel Roberts San Marcos Sr.
Aaliyah Taylor Mission Hills Sr.
Ashley Kowack Santa Fe Christian Sr.
Bianca Notarainni La Jolla Country Day Sr.
Hailey Owen Eastlake Sr.
Alexis Machain La Costa Canyon So.
Dee Dee Valenzuela San Marcos Sr.
Mazatlan Harris Cathedral Catholic So.
Jayda Villareal La Jolla Country Day Sr.
Kaylee Berry La Costa Canyon Sr.
Kristin Williams Christian Fr.
Jennell Hooftallen Mira Mesa Jr.
Player of the Year: Shyla Latone, Bonita Vista
Coach of the Year: Robbie Sandoval, Mount Miguel
 
ALL-CIF BOYS SOCCER 
Pedro Mercado San Marcos Sr.
George Ndoumbe Otay Ranch Sr.
Eduardo Ramirez Poway Sr.
Ramiro Rodriguez San Pasqual Jr.
Erik Herrera Torrey Pines Sr.
Alex Churness University City Sr.
Andrew Kleszewski Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Mershad Hairani Del Norte Sr.
Jose Sanchez San Marcos Sr.
Sean Bridges Canyon Crest Sr.
Samay Rahim Eastlake Sr.
Collin Wagstaff La Costa Canyon Sr.
Jesus Cigala Helix Sr.
Luis Barrera SD Southwest Sr.
Eloge Iradukunda Preuss So.
Santiago Majewski Torrey Pines Sr.
Juan Martinez Coronado Jr.
Richard Recinos Crawford Sr.
Jacob Chong La Costa Canyon Sr.
Barrett Wolf Point Loma Sr.
Eric Ponce Mission Hills Sr.
Matt Guthrie Scripps Ranch Jr.
Alecksander Ragins Canyon Crest Sr.
Elahi Naverrete San Pasqual Sr.
Player of the Year: Pedro Mercado, San Marcos
Coach of the Year: Matt Hidalgo, San Marcos
 
ALL-CIF GIRLS SOCCER
Abby Prager Mount Carmel Sr.
Ashlin Healy OLP Sr.
Gloriana Hinojosa Eastlake Sr.
Jalyn Lupo Steele Canyon Sr.
Lexi Wright Carlsbad Fr.
Tatum Lenain Torrey Pines So.
Samantha Smigliani La Jolla Jr.
Katya Pourteymour Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Trinity Coker Poway Fr.
Sealan Crotty Steele Canyon Sr.
Naya Menezes Scripps Ranch Jr.
Krista Eberle Eastlake Jr.
Amber Huff Grossmont Sr.
Rachel Penick Mater Dei Catholic Fr.
Samantha Boyce Escondido Charter So.
Libby Herzog NC High Tech So.
Gabby Maas Rancho Bernardo Sr.
Gianna Creighton West Hills Jr.
Kassandra Blanchard San Pasqual Sr.
Mel Huerta Serra Sr.
Shi’anne Swift Olympian Sr.
Alyssa Ozuna El Camino Sr.
Cheyenne Balodis La Costa Canyon Sr.
Alyssa Huynh Bishop’s So.
Player of the Year: Gloriana Hinojosa, Eastlake
Coach of the Year: Mark Coziahr, Eastlake
 
ALL-CIF BOYS WRESTLING
Tommy Lavigne Valley Center So.
Jason Miranda Poway So.
Jacob Allen Poway Sr.
Jaden Le Rancho Bernardo So.
Chase Zollman Poway Sr.
Jaden Abas Rancho Bernardo Jr.
Bernie Truax RBV Sr.
Domonic Mata Poway So.
Calvin Naraghi Poway Sr.
Jacob Mendoza Poway Sr.
Nathan Tausch Poway Sr.
Kalani Sorenson San Marcos Sr.
Dave Martinez Brawley Sr.
Andrew Johnson Poway So.
Gavin Concepcion Rancho Bernardo So.
Aria Mazroy Mission Hills Sr.
Matt Vinci Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Cameron Santiago Poway Sr.
Malik Patrico Mt. Carmel Sr.
Jonathan Miranda Poway Sr. 
Josh Tolentino Poway Sr.
Jayden Smith Brawley Jr.
Damien Gomez Brawley Sr.
David Lipscomb Steele Canyon Jr.
Colin Murphy Rancho Bernardo Sr.
Thomas Schmitt Mater Dei Catholic Sr.
Javier Espinoza Poway Sr.
Lucas Ah Key West Hills Sr.
Athlete of the Year: Jaden Abas, Rancho Bernardo 
Coach of the Year: Wayne Branstetter, Poway
 
ALL-CIF GIRLS WRESTLING
Emily Sway Torrey Pines So.
Jasmine Plasencia Hilltop Sr.
Savannah Kiddoo Ramona Jr,
Candee Nunez Granite Hills Fr.
Alexa Downs Olympian Jr.
Phonisha Pruitt Lincoln Jr.
Anne-Marie Maskalenko Clairemont Jr.
Destiny Lyng Helix Sr.
Maddie Konopka La Costa Canyon So.
Dayna Mitchem Otay Ranch Sr
Larisa Valdez Montgomery Sr.
Jasmin Ballesteros Montgomery So.
Emily Velasquez San Pasqual Sr.
Madlyne Navarro El Camino Jr.
Yesenia Marin Deguire Olympian So.
Corrina Swift San Diego Sr.
Sarina Kuninaga CV High Tech So.
Cora Johnson-Woessne La Costa Canyon Jr.
Ariah Valdez Imperial Fr.
Amber Plasencia Hilltop So.
Nahdia Barrientos Hilltop So.
Kira Satnick Westview Sr.
Sierra Medford Valley Center Fr.
Sonia Baniqued Mar Vista Sr.
Diane Baker West Hills So.
Stephanie Villafuentes Calexico Sr.
Aylin Salas Otay Ranch Jr.
Angelica Bautista Hoover Jr.
Athlete of the Year: Destiny Lyng, Helix
Coach of the Year: Danny Harris, San Pasqual
 
ALL-CIF GIRLS WATER POLO
Laura Larkin Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Laurene Padilla Carlsbad So.
Maeve Murphy Carlsbad Jr.
Ariana Bockstahler Bishop's Sr.
Lyndsey Hightower Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Sarah Greeven Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Fiona Schmidt Carlsbad Sr.
Sophia Sanders Bishop's Fr.
Reese Oliver Coronado Jr.
Dagmara Czajka Del Norte Sr.
Spencer Samuel Valhalla Sr.
Lauren Schmidt Carlsbad So.
Sophia Zamoyski Del Norte Sr.
Genevieve Petrassi Torrey Pines Sr.
Ryan Sund Coronado Jr.
Katy Koenig La Jolla Jr.
Mia Barr El Camino So.
Maddie Wayman Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Zoe Johnson Valhalla Jr.
Katie Scott Bishop's So.
Player of the Year: Laura Larkin, Cathedral Catholic
Coach of the Year: Greg Horman, Carlsbad
 
ROLLER HOCKEY
Matt Gauthier Scripps Ranch
Will Hamilton Eastlake
Laurent Lee Westview
Kayleigh Andrew Southwest
Jakob Ogan Rancho Bernardo
Miles Cook Rancho Bernardo
Matt Russell Patrick Henry
Alex Pang Rancho Bernardo
Jake Belland Cathedral Catholic
Patrick Henson Cathedral Catholic
Player of the Year: Matt Gauthier, Scripps Ranch
Coach of the Year: Caroline Talavera, Chula Vista