You are here

The San Diego Hall of Champions and CIF are hosting the Spring Sports All-CIF Awards Night at Petco Park on Tuesday, June 12. . 

Athletes will be presented with Breitbard Certificates of Athletic Achievement, which, for more than sixty years, have been a coveted accolade of San Diego’s sports lore, distributed to honor the best local athletes, including the likes of Bill Walton, Ricky Williams, Monique Henderson, Tony Hawk, Reggie Bush, and others. All members of the First and Second All-CIF teams will be honored as we recognize each athlete by name, distribute certificates, and take team pictures.
 
Who: All-CIF First and Second Teams – Spring Sports
 
What: Spring Sports All-CIF Awards Night
 
When: Tuesday, June 12, 2018, 6:30pm. Gates open at 5:30pm. We expect the event to conclude no later than 7:30pm. No RSVP required.
 
Where: Petco Park: 100 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA. 92101. Parking is complimentary in the Lexus Premier lot (Park Blvd. & Imperial Ave.) and Tailgate lot (Imperial Ave. & 14th St.). 
 
Why: To recognize and celebrate outstanding athletic excellence. Breitbard All-CIF Certificates of Athletic Achievement are named after Bob Breitbard, who was a legendary and trailblazing sports figure in San Diego and founder of the Hall of Champions. “Mr. B” distributed certificates to San Diego’s highest-achieving athletes.
 
BY SCHOOL
 
BISHOP’S
Matthew Mu, Tennis
Pierce Dietze, B Swim
Isaiah Dawson, B LAX
Tyler Bucjner, B LAX
 
BONITA VISTA
Isaiah Labra, B Track
Mia Marinakis, Softball
 
CANYON CREST
Cole Colleran, Baseball
 
CARLSBAD
Thomas Stephenson, Golf
 
CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC
Dylan Vizanko, Golf
Greta Fanta, G Swim
Ty Gruwell, B Swim
Josh He, B Swim
Yuma Douglas, B Swim
Jeremy Berman, B Swim
Mike Madden, Volleyball
Nick Nastrini, Baseball
Cade Brown, Baseball
Megan Faraimo, Softball
Jacey Bourgeois, Softball
Jayden Cunningham, Softball
Justin Clement, B LAX
Isabella Bass, G LAX
Drew Hemerick, G LAX
 
CENTRAL UNION
Jessica Acosta, Softball
 
CHRISTIAN
Garret Nielsen, Baseball
 
CHULA VISTA
Antonio Garcia, Baseball
 
CLAIREMONT
Maddie Jacobs, Softball
 
CLASSICAL ACADEMY
Christian Nowtash, Volleyball
Jo Milo, Volleyball
 
CORONADO
Ian Hurlburt, B Track
Alysah Hickey, G Track
Raden Perry, Baseball
Nick Demaio, B LAX
Jake Brophy, B LAX
Micah Grim, B LAX
Joe Walsh, B LAX
Alex Cade, B LAX (Coach)
Natalie Wilson, G LAX
Brynn Umansky, G LAX
 
DEL NORTE
Jared Edillor, Golf
Eric Doyle, Golf
Peter Stratton, Tennis
Jacob Sauer, B Swim
 
EASTLAKE
Jalyn Jackson, B Track
Jano Tello, Volleyball
Grant Holman, Baseball
Brian Leonhardt, Baseball
Micah Pietila-Wiggs, Baseball
Hannah Slike, Softball
 
EL CAMINO
Nu’u Tuilefano, G Track
Tanner Gates, G LAX
 
FALLBROOK
Sebbi Winfield, Golf
 
FRANCIS PARKER
Nick Gustafson, Volleyball
Sterling Hayes, Baseball
 
GOMPERS
Jazmine Scott, G Track
 
GRANITE HILLS
David Leber, B Track
Sean McGrew, Baseball
Trevor Hazelhurst, Baseball
Staci Chambers, Softball
Haley Johnson, Softball
Bailey Wallace, Softball
 
GROSSMONT
Jack Hyde, Baseball
 
HELIX
Ty Sheridan, B Track
Gabriel Martinez, B Track
Nick White, B Track
Eric Parker, B Track
Sasha Jean-Guillaue, Gymnastics
Brandon Peterson, Baseball
Griffin Zamora, Baseball
 
HIGH TECH (CV)
Kai Saterstrom, Baseball
 
HIGH TECH (SD)
Jaden Rosenthal, B Track
Rachel Warrens, Softball
 
HILLTOP
Ian Smith, Tennis
 
IMPERIAL
Kobby Lopez, Baseball
 
LA COSTA CANYON
Jessica Riedman, G Track
McKenna Brown, G Track
Kristin Fahy, G Track
Kento Yamawaki, Golf
Avery Schmidt, Golf
Molly Helmbacher, Gymnastics
Noelle Harvey, G Swim
Tegan Preston, G Swim
Erin Taggert, G Swim
Rachel Rhee, G Swim
Dylan Delaney, B Swim
Brandon Kulik, B Swim
Philip Pozdnyakov, B Swim
Steven Abrahamson, B Swim
Camden Gianni, Volleyball
Colin Lovejoy, Volleyball
Lance Muret, Volleyball (Coach)
Spencer Jones, Baseball
Desire Dufek, Softball
JJ Silstrop, B LAX
Colin O’Connor, B LAX
Kyle Wada, B AX
Caitlin Jones, G LAX
Tessa Bass, G LAX
Sarah McLean, G LAX
Lexie Likins, G LAX
 
LA JOLLA
Makenna Sammons, G Swim
Gabe Vargas, Volleyball
Luke Lenten, Volleyball
Nathaniel Gates, Volleyball
Berkeley Miesfeld, Volleyball
Ryan Blackburm, B LAX
Maggie Garvey, G LAX
Kayla Nitahara, G LAX
Josie Ballard, G LAX
 
LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY
Krando Nishiba, Golf
Austin Mowrey, Baseball
Blair Koman, G LAX
 
LINCOLN
D’Artagan Van Dusen, Baseball
 
MADISON
Kenan Christon, B Track
Aysha Rasheed, G Track
Kevin Padua, Baseball
James Shimashita, Baseball
 
MATER DEI CATHOLIC
Lexi Sosa, Softball
Alana Burges, Softball
 
MT. CARMEL
Quoi Ellis, B Track
Lauren Bautista, Gymnastics
Juliana Fox, G Swim
 
MIRA MESA
Marcus Dean, B Track
 
MISSION HILLS
Kingston Liniak, Baseball
Jon Clark, Baseball
Nathan Barraza, Baseball
Ari Quinones, Softball
 
OLP
Bailey Gehler, G LAX
 
OLYMPIAN
Kolumbia Page, G Track
Adaeze Noble, G Track
Kamaile Signo-Hawkins, G Track
Alyssa Meeks, G Track
Alexis Meeks, G Track
Alexis Page, G Track
Marco Alvarado, Tennis
Sydney Sandez, Softball
Sarah Gross, Softball
 
OTAY RANCH
Daniel Dulay, Tennis
Matthew Lanahan, Tennis
Logan Clark, Volleyball
 
PATRICK HENRY
Leon Taing, Badminton
Brian Tran, Badminton
Mikayla Auilar, Badminton
Carlton Temple, B Swim
Jack Macceca, B Swim
 
POINT LOMA
David Folsom, B Track
Jackson Moss, Golf
Marco Posada, Volleyball
Troy Oliviera, Volleyball
Tommy Corvi, Point Loma
 
POWAY
Camryn Thomson, G Track
Ryan Hahn, Tennis
Dayton Dooney, Baseball
Colleen Sullivan, Softball
Lexi Orozco, Softball
Taylor Riley, Softball
Sydney Steele, Softball
Eli Butler, B LAX
Kellin Cutting, B LAX
Chase Crawford, B LAX
Camdyn O’Donnell, G LAX
 
RANCHO BERNARDO
Josh Farmer, B Track
Darien Zhao, Golf
Krishna Agarwal, Tennis
Jason Blando, Tennis
Michael Blando, Tennis
Philicia Murray, Gymnastics
Elise German, Gymnastics
Cormack Williams, Volleyball
Nick Seamons, Baseball
Mason Pelio, Baseball
Allie Boaz, Softball
Tracy Stowe, Softball (Coach)
 
RBV
Paige Dimler, Softball
Dani Ellis, Softball
 
RAMONA
Bryce Roe, Baseball
Derek Diamond, Baseball
Tristan Stacy, Baseball
Alexa Neil, Softball
Seneca Curo, Softball
 
SAGE CREEK
John Walther, B Track
Dylan Menante, Golf
Diego Navarro, Tennis
Christian Janke, Volleyball
 
SAN DIEGO
Sonia Redon, G Track
Michael Paredes, Baseball
 
SAN DIEGUITO
Kevin Ward, B Track
 
SAN MARCOS
Drew Norby, Golf
Ryan Ka, Volleyball
Vincent Martinez, Baseball
Payton Tidd, Softball
Cydney Sanders, Softball
Tera Testa, Softball
Luca Lietti, B LAX
Jillian Dohrmann, G LAX
Skyler Johnson, G LAX
 
SANTANA
Madison Mendez, Softball
Mackenzie Bennett, Softball
 
SCRIPPS RANCH
Adam Matteson, Golf
Lexi Osowski, Softball
Hannah Matteson, Softball
Jolie Riedell, G LAX
Ella Brislin, G LAX
 
ST. AUGUSTINE
Christopher Erpelding, B Track
Michael Mallucci, B Track
Byron Caldwell, B Track
Jared Stearns, B Track
Ruben Carriedo, Tennis (Coach)
Matthew Beddow, B LAX
 
SOUTHWEST (El Centro)
Sadriena Rodriguez, Softball
 
TORREY PINES
James Song, Golf
Andi Xu, Golf
Luca Martinez, Golf
Jackson Rivera, Golf
Caden Fioroni, Golf
Nik Speshilov, Tennis
Leah Coffin, G Swim
Kira Crage, G Swim
Jordan Naughton, G Swim
Megan Woelkers, G Swim
Ava Burger, G Swim
Mia Krag, G Swim
Joey Magrisi, Baseball
Mac Bingham, Baseball
Kirk McCaskill, Baseball (Coach)
Kelli McKinnon, G LAX
Sophia LeRose, G LAX
Arielle Shahrabani, G LAX
Bailee Monjazeb, G LAX
Kaitlin Doucette, G LAX (Coach)
Haley White, Softball
Kaili Aqui, Softball
Jonathan Ford, B LAX
Evan Egen, B LAX
Shayne Grant, B LAX
Ryan Ramirez, B LAX
Blake Gagen, B LAX
 
 
UNIVERSITY CITY
Hae-Young Kim, Badminton
Vivian Chou, Badminton
 
VALHALLA
Cameron Sisk, Golf
Parker Sisk, Golf
 
VALLEY CENTER
Jeremy Clay, B Track
 
VISTA
Alia Scott, G Track
 
WEST HILLS
Mackenzie Ryan, Gymnastics
Tessa Anderson, Gymnastics
Linnea Campbell, Gymnastics Coach
 
WESTVIEW
Jason Lee, Volleyball
Adam Chang, Volleyball
Kevin Lyons, Baseball
TJ Summers, B LAX