Breitbard Hall of Fame

sdhoc

The centerpiece of the Hall of Champions, the Breitbard Hall of Fame honors outstanding athletes from San Diego as well as athletes who have achieved stardom for local teams. It began in 1953 with the induction of Harold “Brick” Muller and now includes 113 members, representing more than 20 different sports. Professionals as well as amateurs were eligible from the outset and the Breitbard Hall of Fame’s new members are inducted at the annual Salute to the Champions dinner each February.

To be eligible for consideration, the following qualifications must be met:

Must be an athlete, coach or special contributor that is a native of San Diego county or represented a San Diego high school, university, sports organization or professional team
Professional athletes not native to San Diego county must have spent at least 4 years of their career in San Diego
Athletes must be retired for at least 2 years
or
Be at least 50 years old
Coaches and contributors need not be retired, but must have spent at least 7 years working in their field

To add a candidate to the Breitbard Hall of Fame Nominee list, please fill out a nomination form and return it to the Hall of Champions.

View the current list of Breitbard Hall of Fame Nominees

Members of the Breitbard Hall of Fame
Harold “Brick” Muller – Football – 1953
Ted Williams – Baseball – 1954
Milton “Milky” Phelps – Basketball – 1955
Maureen Connolly – Tennis – 1956
Archie Moore – Boxing – 1956
Bill Miller – Track & Field – 1957
Irvine “Cotton” Warburton – Football – 1959
Earle Brucker – Baseball – 1960
Russ Saunders – Football – 1960
Florence Chadwick – Aquatics – 1962
Mary Kathryn “Mickey” Wright – Golf – 1962
Gene Littler – Golf – 1963
Billy Casper – Golf – 1963
Clarence Pinkston – Aquatics – 1963
Ed Goddard – Football – 1964
Don Larsen – Baseball – 1964
Albert “Pesky” Sprott – Football – 1964
Bob Gutowski – Track & Field – 1965
Bill McColl – Football – 1965
Paul Runyan – Golf – 1966
Bob Elliott – Baseball – 1967
Jim Londos – Wrestling – 1967
Olin Cort Majors – Football – 1967
Bud Held – Track & Field – 1968
Lowell North – Sailing – 1969
Harold “Dutch” Smith – Aquatics – 1969
Stan Barnes – Football – 1970
Billy Mills – Track & Field – 1970
Florence Newkirk – Aquatics – 1971
Karen Hantze Susman – Tennis – 1971
Lance Alworth – Football – 1972
Lee Ramage – Boxing – 1972
Ray “Ike” Boone – Baseball – 1973
Amby Schindler – Football – 1973
Leo Calland – Football – 1974
Rube Powell – Archery – 1974
Evelyn Boldrick Howard – Badminton – 1975
Ron Mix – Football – 1975
Tom Hamilton – Football – 1976
Bob Skinner – Baseball – 1976
Gerry Driscoll – Sailing – 1977
Bobby Smith – Track & Field – 1977
George Brown – Football – 1978
Mike Stamm – Swimming – 1978
Deron Johnson – Baseball – 1979
Jack Rand – Track & Field – 1979
Tex Guentert – Football – 1980
Bud Muehleisen – Racquetball – 1980
Bill McMillan – Marksmanship – 1981
Marten Mendez – Badminton – 1981
Bill Muncey – Hydroplane Racing – 1982
Ralph Smith – Track & Field – 1982
Andy Borthwick – Golf/Rowing – 1983
Dennis Conner – Sailing – 1983
John Butler – Football – 1984
John Hadl – Football – 1984
Malin Burnham – Sailing – 1985
Gavy Cravath – Baseball – 1985
Arnie Robinson – Track & Field – 1985
Charlie Joiner – Football – 1986
Art Luppino – Football – 1986
Don Coryell – Football – 1987
Sid Gillman – Football – 1987
Brian Sipe – Football – 1987
Willie Banks – Track & Field – 1988
Gary Garrison – Football – 1988
Dan Fouts – Football – 1989
Charles Fletcher – Swimming/Water Polo – 1990
Bill Walton – Basketball – 1990
Graig Nettles – Baseball – 1991
Ed White – Football – 1991
Bob Boone – Baseball – 1992
Art Powell – Football – 1992
Joe Alston – Badminton – 1993
Haven Moses – Football – 1993
Charlie Whittingham – Throughbred Racing – 1993
Willie Buchanon – Football – 1994
Harold Adams – Football/Baseball – 1994
Kellen Winslow – Football – 1995
Charlie Powell – Football/Boxing – 1995
Randy Jones – Baseball – 1996
Craig Stadler – Golf – 1996
Earl Faison – Football – 1997
Juli Veee – Soccer – 1997
Fred Dryer – Football – 1998
Alan Trammell – Baseball – 1998
Dave Winfield – Baseball – 1998
Marcus Allen – Football – 1999
Rolf Benirschke – Football – 1999
Rollie Fingers – Baseball – 2000
Paula Newby-Fraser – Triathlon – 2000
Keith Lincoln – Football – 2001
Joe Norris – Bowling – 2001
Ken Norton – Boxing – 2001
Tony Gwynn – Baseball – 2002
Tony Hawk – Skateboarding – 2002
Russ Washington – Football – 2002
Elvin Hayes – Basketball – 2003
Ron Newman – Soccer – 2003
Mark Reynolds – Sailing – 2003
Stan Humphries – Football – 2004
Peter McNab – Hockey – 2004
Joe Jessop — Sailing — 2005
Ernie Ladd — Football — 2005
Scott Simpson — Golf — 2005
Doug Wilkerson — Football — 2005
Terrell Davis — Football — 2006
Gail Devers — Track and field — 2006
Louie Kelcher — Football — 2006
Volney Peters — Football — 2006
Goose Gossage — Baseball — 2007
Gary “Big Hands” Johnson — Football — 2007
Buzzie Bavasi — Baseball — 2007
Shannon MacMillan — Soccer — 2008
Pete Newell — Basketball — 2008
Willie O’Ree — Hockey — 2008
Steve Scott — Track and field — 2008

Next Post

Doug Wilkerson, Breitbard Hall-of-Fame inductee

Doug Wilkerson, a Chargers offensive guard from 1971-84, is being inducted into the Breitbard Athletic Foundation Hall of Fame on Feb. 22 at the Town and Country Hotel. The Hall-of-Fame induction is part of the 59th annual Salute to Champions dinner. For ticket information, call 619-234-2544. 02-19-2005 By Tom Shanahan, […]